• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Newbridge Mid Wales Racing

Jump Straight to Results

Although the weather was a little damp the racing at Newbridge races on Saturday was red hot with some close finishes. The track was good despite the rain with sufficient sunshine to dry out the course.

The first nursery race provided another win for Ook whose coming belonging to the Evans family from Brecon with Ladyford John (Duggan Llangunllo) and Afan Meteor the local horse belonging to the Sargent family from Newbridge taking the minor places. In the second nursery Habberley Anne (Williams Shrewsbury) was first passed the post from C U Maggie (Bevan Llanddewi) and Universal Soldier (Powell Merthyr Cynog).

The Novice, Made in Wales the homebred belonging to the Evans family from Red Roses is enjoying a purple patch lately sailing through the division, he claimed another win this week with his usual navigator Aled Davies, in second was Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) while Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) was third. In the second Novice heat Tillies Larg added another win to his seasonís total, despite an early mistake, again driven by owner trainer Mark Evans from Brecon, in second was the lightly raced George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) with My Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses) in third.

Kickstart (Williams Brecon) lived up to his name in the first Grade B heat under the gentle guidance of trainer Andrew Hardwick, coming home in front of the respected Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) with Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third. For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) has run some brilliant races this season and continued to enhance his reputation with the help of trainer Rhun Wilson in the seat, beating Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins, Shrewsbury) into second and Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed third.

Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) produced a good run in the first Grade A heat to give driver Wayne Elder another win with Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) in second and Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) in third. Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) claimed the second grade A heat despite his handicap, for trainer Derek Pritchard, while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) was third.

Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llanyre) was driven by Mel Langford this week and he produced a good run to win the first Baby Novice race from Ceiron Blueboy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with race secretary Austin Hughes from Builth on Life Today in third. In the second race Holmes Wildfire (Eggerton Norton Canon) with Rhun Wilson doing the steering were first passed the post from The Wow Factor (Lewis Welshpool) and Turn the Paige (Perks Presteigne).

In the saddle race Rebecca Williams steered Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) to a satisfying victory ahead of No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr).

The dash showed Rebecca Williams is just as happy in the sulky seat as in the saddle as she powered home with Ithon Hannah for the Perks family from Presteigne, in second was Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.

The Novice final provided another step up for Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) driven again by Aled Davies with two back markers taking the minor places Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) was second and Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) was third.

Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins Shrewsbury) managed one better than the heat, in the Grade B final coming home in front, assisted as always by trainer Mathew Tromans, with Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) claiming another second and For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third.

The final race of the afternoon was the Grade A final which turned out to be one of the closest of the afternoon with the verdict just going to Dernol Duke a horse that has plenty of ability but has rather lost his way over the last couple of seasons, is this the turning point which the Perks family from Presteigne who purchased him in the closed season have been waiting for? In second was Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) with Saorlas Glory (Nevilel Guilsfield) claiming third.

At the end of drizzly but entertaining afternoon of racing the next meeting is the Bank Holiday Monday (August 29th) fixture organised by the Llandrindod race committee taking place at Penybont race field starting at 1.30 pm.

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ook Whos Coming Gate £0
2 Ladyford John Gate £0
3 Afan Meteor Gate £0
4 Hobgoblin Gate £0
5 Fire Lily Gate £0
6 Hello Vera Gate £0
Time: 2.409

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Anne Gate £0
2 C U Maggie Gate £0
3 Universal Soldier Gate £0
4 Ithon Nitro Gate £0
5 Camden Lock 30 £0
Time: 2.385

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Evenwood Thumps Up 10 £80
2 Ceiron Blue Boy Gate £30
3 Life Today Gate £0
4 Lakeside Glory 20 £0
5 Pendragon 20 £0
Time: 2.408

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Holmes Wildfire Gate £80
2 The Wow Factor 20 £30
3 Turn The Paige Gate £20
4 Ithon King 10 £0
5 Krak De Chevalier 10 £0
Time: 2.418

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Made In Wales 10 £30
2 Tyssul Pearl 20 £15
3 Danny Blue Gate £0
4 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
5 Purple Connection 20 £0
6 Forest Surprise 20 £0
Time: 2.339

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tillies Larg 20 £30
2 George Gentle 10 £15
3 My Amazing Grace Gate £0
4 Touch Of Chaps 10 £0
5 Ithon Hannah 20 £0
6 Sable Sam 20 £0
Time: 2.354

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Made In Wales 10 £200
2 Tillies Larg 20 £60
3 Tyssul Pearl 20 £30
4 Touch Of Chaps 10 £0
5 My Amazing Grace Gate £0
6 George Gentle 10 £0
7 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
Time: 2.354

Race 8 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Kickstart Gate £30
2 Rhyds Backchat 10 £15
3 Arctic Prince Gate £0
4 Bon Hasty Gate £0
5 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
6 Makemeamillionayr 20 £0
Time: 2.361

Race 9 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 For One Night Only 10 £30
2 Habberley Playboy Gate £15
3 Ayr Ontario 10 £0
4 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
5 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £0
6 Chinatown Lucky Gate £0
Time: 2.345

Race 10 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy Gate £250
2 Rhyds Backchat 10 £70
3 For One Night Only 10 £30
4 Arctic Prince Gate £0
5 Ayr Ontario 10 £0
6 Bon Hasty Gate £0
7 Kickstart Gate £0
8 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
Time: 2.379

Race 11 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Lakeside Pan 20 £30
2 Saorlas Glory 10 £15
3 Best of the Fleet Gate £0
4 Meadowland Hasty Gate £0
5 No Mercy 10 £0
Time: 2.353

Race 12 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Inmate 30 £30
2 Bon Jasper 20 £15
3 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
4 Dernol Duke Gate £0
5 The Red Devil Gate £0
Time: 2.342

Race 13 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Dernol Duke Gate £350
2 Best of the Fleet Gate £80
3 Saorlas Glory 10 £40
4 Bon Jasper 20 £0
5 Scoobys Dream 10 £0
6 Meadowland Hasty Gate £0
7 Ithon Inmate 30 £0
8 Lakeside Pan 20 £0
Time: 2.371

Race 14 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Haste 10 £80
2 No Mercy 40 £30
3 Forest Surprise Gate £20
4 Purple Connection Gate £0
Time: 2.355

Race 15 - Dash
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ithon Hannah Gate £80
2 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £30
3 Makemeamillionayr 20 £20
4 Jango Fett Gate £0
5 Rhyds Dilemma Gate £0
6 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
7 Camden Lock Gate £0
Time: 1.312