Newbridge Mid Wales Racing
Although the weather was a little damp the racing at Newbridge races on Saturday was red hot with some close finishes. The track was good despite the rain with sufficient sunshine to dry out the course.
The first nursery race provided another win for Ook whose coming belonging to the Evans family from Brecon with Ladyford John (Duggan Llangunllo) and Afan Meteor the local horse belonging to the Sargent family from Newbridge taking the minor places. In the second nursery Habberley Anne (Williams Shrewsbury) was first passed the post from C U Maggie (Bevan Llanddewi) and Universal Soldier (Powell Merthyr Cynog).
The Novice, Made in Wales the homebred belonging to the Evans family from Red Roses is enjoying a purple patch lately sailing through the division, he claimed another win this week with his usual navigator Aled Davies, in second was Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) while Danny Blue (Peters Upper Longwood) was third. In the second Novice heat Tillies Larg added another win to his season’s total, despite an early mistake, again driven by owner trainer Mark Evans from Brecon, in second was the lightly raced George Gentle (Lewis Welshpool) with My Amazing Grace (Evans Red Roses) in third.
Kickstart (Williams Brecon) lived up to his name in the first Grade B heat under the gentle guidance of trainer Andrew Hardwick, coming home in front of the respected Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) with Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third. For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) has run some brilliant races this season and continued to enhance his reputation with the help of trainer Rhun Wilson in the seat, beating Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins, Shrewsbury) into second and Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed third.
Lakeside Pan (Elder New Quay) produced a good run in the first Grade A heat to give driver Wayne Elder another win with Saorlas Glory (Neville Guilsfield) in second and Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) in third. Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) claimed the second grade A heat despite his handicap, for trainer Derek Pritchard, while Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) was second and Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) was third.
Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llanyre) was driven by Mel Langford this week and he produced a good run to win the first Baby Novice race from Ceiron Blueboy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) with race secretary Austin Hughes from Builth on Life Today in third. In the second race Holmes Wildfire (Eggerton Norton Canon) with Rhun Wilson doing the steering were first passed the post from The Wow Factor (Lewis Welshpool) and Turn the Paige (Perks Presteigne).
In the saddle race Rebecca Williams steered Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) to a satisfying victory ahead of No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) and Forest Surprise (Miles Merthyr).
The dash showed Rebecca Williams is just as happy in the sulky seat as in the saddle as she powered home with Ithon Hannah for the Perks family from Presteigne, in second was Brywins Lucky Charm (Jones Brecon) with Makemeamillionayr (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
The Novice final provided another step up for Made in Wales (Evans Red Roses) driven again by Aled Davies with two back markers taking the minor places Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) was second and Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) was third.
Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins Shrewsbury) managed one better than the heat, in the Grade B final coming home in front, assisted as always by trainer Mathew Tromans, with Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) claiming another second and For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) in third.
The final race of the afternoon was the Grade A final which turned out to be one of the closest of the afternoon with the verdict just going to Dernol Duke a horse that has plenty of ability but has rather lost his way over the last couple of seasons, is this the turning point which the Perks family from Presteigne who purchased him in the closed season have been waiting for? In second was Best of the Fleet (Lewis Welshpool) with Saorlas Glory (Nevilel Guilsfield) claiming third.
At the end of drizzly but entertaining afternoon of racing the next meeting is the Bank Holiday Monday (August 29th) fixture organised by the Llandrindod race committee taking place at Penybont race field starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ladyford John | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Afan Meteor | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fire Lily | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.409 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Anne | Gate | £0 | |
2 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Universal Soldier | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Nitro | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Lock | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.385 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Ceiron Blue Boy | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Life Today | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Lakeside Glory | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Pendragon | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.408 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Holmes Wildfire | Gate | £80 | |
2 | The Wow Factor | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ithon King | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Krak De Chevalier | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.418 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Purple Connection | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Forest Surprise | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.339 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tillies Larg | 20 | £30 | |
2 | George Gentle | 10 | £15 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Touch Of Chaps | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Hannah | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.354 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | 10 | £200 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | 20 | £60 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Touch Of Chaps | 10 | £0 | |
5 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
6 | George Gentle | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.354 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kickstart | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.361 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | For One Night Only | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Lucky | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.345 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £70 | |
3 | For One Night Only | 10 | £30 | |
4 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Bon Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.379 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A H1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.353 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A H2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Red Devil | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.342 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £350 | |
2 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £80 | |
3 | Saorlas Glory | 10 | £40 | |
4 | Bon Jasper | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Hasty | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Inmate | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.371 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £80 | |
2 | No Mercy | 40 | £30 | |
3 | Forest Surprise | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Purple Connection | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.355 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Makemeamillionayr | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Jango Fett | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Dilemma | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Cliff | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Camden Lock | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.312 | ||||