• 5
  • 1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
1 2 3 4 5

Jump Straight to Results

Bank Holiday Monday was a glorious sunny day for racing at Penybont track. The Llandrindod committee who share the track, provided a wonderful afternoon of entertainment with good racing in superb conditions.

The first nursery race was won by Habberley Anne the homebred youngster belonging to Stephen Williams from Shrewsbury with Ladyford John (Duggan Llangunllo) in second and Camden Lock (Lloyd/Samuels Painscastle) in third. A break just before the line robbed Stephen Williams of Shrewsbury an immediate double as the second race went to Universal Soldier (Powell Merthyr Cynog) with Hello Vera (Lloyd Painscastle) second and Hobgoblin (Williams Llanafan) in third.

The first Baby Novice race was won by Meadowland Olympic (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) driven by Mathew Tromans with Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llanyre) and Pendragon (Powell Merthyr Cynog) taking the minor places. In the second Baby Novice race The Wow Factor with owner Matt Lewis from Welshpool on board lived up to his name as he came home in front of Ook Whose Coming (Evans Brecon) with Ceiron Blue Boy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.

Shakalakka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) driven by Rhun Wilson claimed the first heat of the Novice ahead of Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) while Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) was third. In the second Novice heat Touch of Chaps (Thomas Llandeilo) made it a double for Rhun Wilson as he came home in front of Tyssul Pennylane (Broome Bromfield) and Purple Connection (Williams Llanwern).

Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) and Mathew Tromans took the first heat of the Grade B with Meadowland Maverick (Jones Evenjobb) in second and Greenhill Cliff (Williams Brecon) in third. Rhun Wilson added another win to his dayís total when he steered his fatherís For One Night Only (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) to victory in the second B heat ahead of Kickstart (Williams Brecon) with Rhyds Backchat (Elder Blaencelyn) in third. In the third B heat Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins Shrewsbury) with trainer Mathew Tromans at the controls was first passed the post from Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) with Habberley haste (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.

The grey horse Ayr Hero (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) on his first appearance in Mid Wales racing with Rhun Wilson in the seat took the first Grade A heat from Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) while Rebus (Thomas Rhymney) was third. In the second A heat the grey Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) with Lynn Boxhall at the controls refused to give up his lead to Zestthewayilikeit (Jones Evenjobb) in second with Ithon Inmate (Price Brecon) in third.

The saddle is always one of the more popular races with the public and this week No Mercy (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey) proved this is his favourite track as he repeated his win on the first Wednesday of August at the Penybont meeting again partnered by local rider Jayne Bevan while saddle specialist Meadowland Hasty (Price Brecon) was second and Forest Surprise (Miels Merthyr) was in third.

The day concluded with the three finals, in the Novice Tillies Larg ran an impressive race with young owner Mark Evans from Brecon in the seat to win and so claim graduation into open racing, in second was front runner Shakalakka Boom Boom (Thomas Llandeilo) with stable companion Touch of Chaps (Thomas Llandeilo) in third.

The grade A final was a very close finish with track specialist Bon Jasper (Jones Llanllwni) and driven by Mark White just got the better of the newcomer Ayr Hero (Wilson Llanfihangel ar arth) while the other grey Scoobys Dream (Williams Brecon) was third.

The final race was the grade B final which had to be re-run after a pile up in which luckily no-one was hurt, this left only three horses to battle it out, the result was Habberly Playboy (Johns Gittins Shrewsbury) and trainer Mathew Tromans added to their seasonís wins with Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) in second and Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.

After a lovely sunny afternoon of racing when two drivers claimed 4 wins each, Mathew Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn and Rhun Wilson from Lawrenny, next week we go over the border into Herefordshire with our first visit to Almeley track on Saturday September 3rd starting at 1.30pm

Detailed Results

Race 1 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Anne Gate £0
2 Ladyford John Gate £0
3 Camden Lock 30 £0
4 Afan Meteor Gate £0
5 Lakeside Laughter Gate £0
Time: 2.396

Race 2 - Nursery
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Universal Soldier Gate £0
2 Hello Vera Gate £0
3 Hobgoblin Gate £0
4 Fire Lily Gate £0
5 C U Maggie Gate £0
Time: 2.493

Race 3 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Meadowland Olympic 10 £75
2 Evenwood Thumps Up 20 £25
3 Pendragon 20 £15
4 Lakeside Glory 20 £0
5 Life Today Gate £0
Time: 2.378

Race 4 - Baby Novice
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 The Wow Factor 20 £2
2 Ook Whos Coming Gate £0
3 Ceiron Blue Boy Gate £0
4 Turn The Paige Gate £0
5 Holmes Wildfire 10 £0
Time: 2.376

Race 5 - Novice H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Shakalakaboom Boom Gate £50
2 Tillies Larg 20 £0
3 Tyssul Pearl 20 £0
4 Lakeview Meg 10 £0
5 Forest Surprise 20 £0
6 Lane House Patch Gate £0
7 Fronfelen Duchess 10 £0
Time: 2.345

Race 6 - Novice H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Touch Of Chaps 10 £50
2 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
3 Purple Connection 20 £0
4 George Gentle 10 £0
5 Made In Wales 20 £0
6 Wellfield Wally 10 £0
7 Danny Blue Gate £0
8 Sable Sam 20 £0
Time: 2.365

Race 7 - Novice Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Tillies Larg 20 £120
2 Shakalakaboom Boom Gate £30
3 Touch Of Chaps 10 £20
4 Lakeview Meg 10 £0
5 Purple Connection 20 £0
6 Tyssul Penny Lane Gate £0
DQ Tyssul Pearl 20 £0
Time: 2.358

Race 8 - Grade B H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Hyar Temptation Gate £50
2 Meadowland Maverick Gate £0
3 Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
4 Makemeamillionayr 20 £0
5 Bon Hasty Gate £0
6 Chinatown Lucky Gate £0
Time: 2.288

Race 9 - Grade B H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 For One Night Only Gate £50
2 Kickstart Gate £0
3 Rhyds Backchat Gate £0
4 Ithon Hannah Gate £0
5 The Bold Jack Gate £0
6 Rhyds Dilemma Gate £0
Time: 2.340

Race 10 - Grade B H3
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy 10 £50
2 Arctic Prince Gate £0
3 Habberley Haste Gate £0
4 Brywins Luckycharm Gate £0
5 Beacon Sorcerer Gate £0
6 Ayr Ontario Gate £0
Time: 2.319

Race 11 - Grade B Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Habberley Playboy 10 £500
2 Hyar Temptation Gate £80
3 Arctic Prince Gate £40
F For One Night Only Gate £0
F Meadowland Maverick Gate £0
F Kickstart Gate £0
F Greenhill Cliff Gate £0
Time: 2.323

Race 12 - Grade A H1
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Ayr Hero Gate £50
2 Bon Jasper 10 £0
3 Rebus Gate £0
4 Best of the Fleet Gate £0
5 Dernol Duke 10 £0
6 Meadowland Hasty Gate £0
7 No Mercy 10 £0
8 Lakeside Pan 20 £0
Time: 2.318

Race 13 - Grade A H2
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Scoobys Dream 10 £50
2 Zestthewayilikeit Gate £0
3 Ithon Inmate 30 £0
4 Chaps Commander Gate £0
5 Saorlas Glory 10 £0
6 Strike A Light 10 £0
7 Rhyds Desire Gate £0
8 The Red Devil Gate £0
Time: 2.317

Race 14 - Grade A Final
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 Bon Jasper 10 £1000
2 Ayr Hero Gate £100
3 Scoobys Dream 10 £50
4 Rebus Gate £0
5 Ithon Inmate 30 £0
6 Chaps Commander Gate £0
7 Zestthewayilikeit Gate £0
Time: 2.324

Race 15 - Saddle
Position Horse Name Handicap Prize
1 No Mercy 40 £100
2 Meadowland Hasty 30 £30
3 Forest Surprise Gate £20
4 George Gentle Gate £0
5 Bon Hasty 10 £0
Time: 2.368