First Grass Meeting of the Season
The Knighton race meeting is the first of the grass meetings and is regarded as the start of the ‘proper’ trotting season. Although the weather was a little unpredictable the couple of showers were soon forgotten as the ground underfoot absorbed any moisture leaving conditions good for racing as well as for the general public.
The two nursery races produced wins for the well regarded Talavary Zara (Preece Llanbister) as well as the talented Ithon JR (Thomas Llanbister) who is now trained by Derek Pritchard.
The Novice heats were the first races for the punters and the well named Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanyre) with Mel Langford on board did just that romping home in front of the fast finishing newcomer, Fantasizing (Havard Dinmore) while another newcomer Ayr Romance (Hawkes Llanbister) was third. In the second Novice heat George Gentle with owner Zac Lewis from Welshpool on board ran a scintillating race to win from another newcomer Hurricane Howard (Duggan Llangunllo) while Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) was third.
Ithon Hannah (Perks Presteigne) is a dedicated front runner and her pilot Rebecca Williams urged her on to win the first Grade B heat from a fast finishing Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) in third. In the second Grade B heat the impressive Meadowland Maverick with owner Oliver OJ Jones from Evenjobb on board claimed the spoils, with Fold the Notes (Perks Presteigne) and Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) having to settle for the minor places.
In the first Grade A heat Best of the Fleet with owner Matt Lewis from Welshpool at the controls was first passed the post beating the independent Scoobies Dream (Williams Brecon) into second while the speedy Infinatey (Gwatkin Evenjobb) was third. Zestthewayilikeit driven by owner Oliver OJ Jones from Evenjobb had it all her own way in the second Grade A heat beating Chinatown Kolt (Jones, Llanllwni) and Rebus (Thomas Rhymney).
The first Baby Novice race provided a satisfactory win for Ladyford John driven by his owner David Duggan from Howey, in second was new recruit Bad Romance (Eggerton Norton Canon) while Ithon Nitro (Bevan Builth) was third.
Howdoyoulikemenow (Perks Presteigne) on his first outing with Mid Wales gave Rebecca Williams another win as they came home in front of Turn the Paige (Miles Merthyr) while backmarker Meadowland Olympic (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) was third.
In the Novice final George Gentle and owner Zac Lewis from Welshpool ran a scintillating race from the twenty yard mark to claim victory and promotion to open racing, ahead of Hurricane Howard (Duggan Llangunllo) while the exuberant Fantasizing (Havard Dinmore) was third.
In the saddle race the saddle specialist Nia Patrol with owner Rebecca Williams from Ludlow on board claimed first prize from The Bold Jack with new owner Johnny James from Dorstone while Tantalizing from the Havard stable at Dinmore ran on well to be third.
In the Grade B final Meadowland Maverick produced a superlative run for his owner Oliver OJ Jones from Evenjobb to win convincingly from the other stable’s runner Arctic Prince (Gwatkin Evenjobb) while the likeable Ithon Hannah (Perks Prsteigne) was third.
Four juniors lined up in their event with the experienced Ellie Tromans on board Habberley Playboy (Johns/Gittins, Shrewsbury) over the line in front of Baby Novice Posezest (Bevan Builth) and Rachel Thomas-Bevan while Ceri Bevan from Llanddewi on her grandparent’s horse C U Maggie was third and Jess Samuels from Newchurch on Camden Lock was by no means disgraced just behind.
The Grade A Final completed the day’s events with Chinatown Kolt (Jones Llanllwni) and Debbie Hitchcock getting a lucky run up the inside to snatch victory from Best in the Fleet and Matt Lewis from Welshpool while Zestthewayilikeit (Jones Evenjobb) was third.
Next weekend’s meeting is on Bank Holiday Monday May 29th at Synod Inn in Ceredigion starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Talavary Zara | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Hilltop Recon | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Cool Ice | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Posezest | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Immortal Storm | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Overdrive | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Camden Lock | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.213 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ladyford John | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Bad Romance | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Ithon Nitro | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Fella | 20 | £0 | |
6 | C U Maggie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.184 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Howdya Likemenow | 10 | £70 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Habberley Anne | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Life Today | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.183 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Fantasizing | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Ayr Romance | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Samuel | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Purple Connection | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.191 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.167 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Fantasizing | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Romance | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackmountain Jess | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Opal | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.141 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Beacon Sorcerer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Blackwell Drive | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.131 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Arctic Prince | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Kickstart | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.122 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Infinatey | 30 | £0 | |
4 | C U Choteau | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Chinatown Kolt | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Kolt | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Infinatey | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.134 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Nia Patrol | Gate | £50 | |
2 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Tantalizing | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.187 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 70 | £20 | |
2 | Posezest | Gate | £10 | |
3 | C U Maggie | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Camden Lock | 40 | £0 | |
Time: 2.206 | ||||