Sunday Harness Racing in Synodd Inn
Sunday was a blustery day at the Synod Inn track in Ceredigion, there were one or two short showers but generally the afternoon’s racing was not affected, although the softened track required a staying horse. The good open track allowed plenty of options for horses and drivers.
The first Nursery race was won by Ithon Nipper (Lewis Welshpool) a youngster gradually gaining experience after a few weeks at the races, in second was Afan Alert (Jenkins Nebo) with Hobgoblin (Williams Llanafan) in third. Garth Vader (Williams Brecon) is one of the more experienced nursery horses, and again this week he claimed a win from Ithon Overdrive (Lewis Welshpool) with Brywins Awesome (Hardwick Brecon) in third.
In the first Novice heat, just qualified Meadowland Olympic (Evans Newcastle Emlyn) driven this week by Mark White ran a good race to beat The Wow Factor (Lewis Welshpool) while Nia Patrol (Miles Merthyr) was third. Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) continued her winning ways in the second Novice heat with Janet Thomas at the controls, while Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse Llandinam) on only his second appearance came in third.
The first of the Grade B heats was won by George Gentle with owner Zak Lewis from Welshpool in the seat, in second place was Ayr Ontario (Weigel Llanddewi Velfrey), while Hyar Temptation (Thomas Tregroes) was third. Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) and partnered by his trainer Andrew Hardwick won the second Grade B heat with the lightly raced The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) in second and Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) coming in third.
In the Baby Novice strangely named Ook Whos Coming with owner Mark Evans from Brecon on board claimed the honours from Turn the Paige (Miles Merthyr) with newly promoted Hilltop Recon (Lloyd New Radnor) in third.
Two juniors lined up in the next race with Rachel Bevan-Thomas from Maesmynis, Builth on the gate with new drive Wellfield Wally and despite all the experience of Ellie Tromans, she had to settle for second place with Sable Sam (Moorhouse, Llandinam).
The consolation where winner takes all provided a compensatory run for Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis Llanbister) with Mel Langford driving, in second was Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with Blackfield Buddy (Barton Clunderwen) in third.
The Novice final proved a very good race as Chinatown Samuel owned by long time supporters the Moorhouse family from Llandinam and partnered by Mel Langford quietly whittled away the lead of the front running The Wow Factor (Lewis Welshpool) to claim victory while last week’s winner Immortal Breeze (Williams Llanafan) was third.
In the Grade B Habberley Haste (Lloyd New Radnor) with Andrew Hardwick on board had a lovely drive to win from his full brother, two years younger, George Gentle (Lewis, Welshpool) while Brywins Jo Jo (Jones Ammanford) was third.
The final race of the day was the Grade A and it proved a superb display of classic racing as the three back horses took full advantage of the open track and swept up the home straight together, in first was local horse Lakeside Pan for the ecstatic Elder family from New Quay with Wayne Elder doing the steering, in second was track winner from a fortnight ago, Ithon Inmate (Price, Brecon) while last week’s winner Chinatown Kolt (Jones Llanllwni) was third.
Next week we return to Powys to the Evenjobb track when Old Radnor committee play host on Saturday 17th June starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.290 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Ithon Overdrive | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Brywins Awesome | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Secret Code | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.231 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | 10 | £125 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Afanbellsprincess | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Cool Ice | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ithon JR | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Posezest | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £20 | |
2 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.225 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £20 | |
2 | Chinatown Samuel | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Shakalakaboom Boom | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.185 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Samuel | 20 | £350 | |
2 | The Wow Factor | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £10 | |
4 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Shakalakaboom Boom | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.175 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | George Gentle | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Blackfield Buddy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.178 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £25 | |
2 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Rhyds Backchat | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.155 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £500 | |
2 | George Gentle | Gate | £35 | |
3 | Brywins Jo Jo | Gate | £20 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £1050 | |
2 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £50 | |
3 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £20 | |
4 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Best of the Fleet | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Premier Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.165 | ||||
Race 11 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Sable Sam | 10 | £10 | |
Time: 2.227 | ||||
Race 12 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Blackfield Buddy | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.172 | ||||