Ceredigion Trotting Results
The Aberystwyth race meeting is always a popular event on the Mid Wales circuit and this year was no exception. The early morning rain was blown away by the breeze off the Cardigan Bay, while the racing provided a full afternoon of excitement.
The two Nursery races were won by two impressive youngsters, Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) took the first while Ithon Nipper (Lewis, Welshpool) looks set to enhance that stable’s considerable reputation.
In the first heat of the Novice Fronfelin Duchess (Hawkes, Llanddewi) continues to improve under the guidance of her trainer Ollie Preece from Gladestry to win from Meadowland Olympic who has changed stables since last weeks win, now owned by the Jones family from Llanllwni while in third My Amazing Grace (Evans, Red Roses) ran on well. Ook whos coming with his owner Mark Evans from Brecon at the controls continued to enhance his reputation with a win, in front of Tyssul Pennylane who despite a breakdown on the way to the races, ran well for the Broome family from Bromfield with Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) taking third.
It was a dead heat for first place in the first heat of the Grade B as the fast finishing Hyar Temptation with owner Janet Thomas from Llandysul on board had to share the spoils from last week’s winner The Bold Jack and his young owner driver Jonny James from Dorstone Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) ran on to claim third. Tillies Larg another talented horse from the Evans stable in Brecon piloted as usual by Mark Evans took the second heat of the Grade B from another ‘young star’ George Gentle with his owner Zak Lewis from Welshpool while Tyssul Pearl (Thomas Llanbister) ran another good race to be third.
Ithon Inmate (Price, Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard on board is always a great crowd pleaser and he swept up the home straight to claim the first Grade A heat in front of the improving Zestthewayilikeit (Jones, Evenjobb) while last week’s winner Habberley Playboy (Gittins & John, Shrewsbury) was third. Ayr Hero bought in the off season by the Bevan family from Llanddewi after a few weeks of preparation races, this week took on the premiere grade and with Mel Langford at the controls he showed he was well up to the task, beating Chinatown Kolt (Jones Llanllwni) into second with Infinatey (Gwatkin Evenjobb) in third.
There were three Baby Novice races this week in the first Greenhill Lilian (Thomas, Rhymney) romped home with Mark Evans in the seat, while last week’s winner Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, New Radnor) was second with Jets Girl (Langford, Onibury) in third. Kentucky Roam (Perks Presteigne) just graduated from the Nursery gave Rebecca Williams another win in the second Baby Novice beating Cool Ice (Gething Ewyas Harold) while Ayr Fella (Lloyd, Painscastle) ran on well to be third. Immortal Storm (Meaney, Merthyr) and partnered by Mel Langford took the last Baby Novice race in fine style from Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with Universal Soldier (Powell, Merthyr Cynog) in third.
The dash gave Mel Langford her third win of the afternoon when she partnered the speedy Evenwood Thumps Up (Lewis, Llanbister) to a fine win in front of Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) and Beacon Spellbound (Davies, Huntington).
Jayne Bevan the specialist saddle jockey for several years took the saddle race with No Mercy (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) from Forest Gump (Duggan, Llangunllo).
In the junior race Ellie Tromans driving Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) claimed first prize from Jess Samuel driving her family’s Camden Lock while Rachel Bevan-Thomas and Wellfield Wally was third.
In the Novice final Rebecca Williams picked up a catch drive on Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) and just claimed the decision from Ook whose coming (Evans, Brecon) while Lanehouse Patch (Thomas, Merthyr) was third.
In the grade B final last week’s winner The Bold Jack with his young owner Jonny James from Dorstone, at the helm continued in winning ways from the impressive Tillies Larg (Evans Brecon) while Tyssul Pearl (Thomas, Llanbister) ran well in third.
Ayr Hero the new grey belonging to the Bevan family from Llanddewi added the Grade A final to his heat win, driven by the in form Mel Langford, in second was Zestthewayilikeit (Jones, Evenjobb) while Chinatown Kolt (Jones Llanllwni) was third.
The final race of the day was the consolation where Mel Langford claimed her fifth winner of the day on Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llandinam) with Turn the Paige and owner Paul Miles from Merthyr was second and Dernol Duke (Morgan, Knuclas) was third.
Next week is the prestigious Caersws meeting on Saturday July 22nd starting at 1.30 pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Brywins Awesome | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ithon Overdrive | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dernol Yankee | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Merlins Magic | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Hello Vera | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Sable Sam | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Nipper | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beacon Sorcerer | 30 | £0 | |
4 | Camden Lock | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Bets All Off | Gate | £0 | |
PU | Hobgoblin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Jets Girl | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Afanbellsprincess | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.135 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Cool Ice | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Ayr Fella | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Habberley Anne | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Ceiron Blue Boy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Life Today | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.169 | ||||
Race 5 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Storm | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Rhyds Panalulah | 10 | £25 | |
3 | Universal Soldier | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Bad Romance | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Posezest | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Turn The Paige | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fronfelen Duchess | 10 | £15 | |
2 | Meadowland Olympic | 10 | £10 | |
3 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Nia Patrol | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Billy Elliot | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £10 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Made In Wales | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Sable Sam | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Beacon Spellbound | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Lane House Patch | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Made In Wales | 20 | £0 | |
7 | My Amazing Grace | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.164 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £20 | |
1 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Precious Cargo | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Forest Gump | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.143 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £25 | |
2 | George Gentle | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.130 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Tyssul Pearl | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | 20 | £0 | |
5 | George Gentle | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Temptation | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Hannah | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.103 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Camden Callen | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Saorlas Glory | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dernol Duke | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.126 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Chinatown Kolt | 10 | £15 | |
3 | Infinatey | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Lakeside Pan | 50 | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Zestthewayilikeit | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Chinatown Kolt | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Rebus | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Best of the Fleet | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Playboy | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Infinatey | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.106 | ||||
Race 15 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Beacon Spellbound | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 1.372 | ||||
Race 16 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | No Mercy | Gate | £40 | |
2 | Forest Gump | Gate | £20 | |
Time: 2.184 | ||||
Race 17 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Camden Lock | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Wellfield Wally | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||
Race 18 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Chinatown Samuel | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Dernol Duke | 70 | £5 | |
4 | Saorlas Glory | 70 | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Ellie | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Life Today | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.160 | ||||