Fold the Notes Wins in Broadheath
Racing has been held on Broadheath common on the outskirts of Presteigne for decades and it is always a good meeting with the long straights giving horses plenty of opportunities for overtaking. Front runners really have to be determined if they are not to be passed on the home straight as they head for the line. Saturday provided a lovely sunny afternoon with just enough breeze to keep the horses and the crowd from overheating.
The first nursery race was won by the improving Pegasus Dream (Meaney, Merthyr) with Andrew Hardwick at the controls, in second was last week’s winner Kamikaze (Hughes, Cwmbach) not liking this week’s track so much, while the long travelled Afan Alert (Jenkins Nebo) was third. In the second nursery Ithon Legacy won his third race in a row for the Hardwick family from Llanbister driven as usual by Mathew Tromans, in second was Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) while Oakwood Rocket (Layton, Brecon) ran a much improved race in third.
In the first Novice heat the in-form Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) with Mark Evans in the seat won convincingly from the fast finishing Ayr Fella (Lloyd, Painscastle) while long time leader Talavary Zara (Jones, Evenjobb) was third. Ook Whose Coming driven by owner/trainer Mark Evans having already claimed two heat wins this season added another win in the second Novice heat coming home ahead of the impressive Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with the much improved Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) in third. Kite Hallmighty (Williams, Pencader) ran another good race in the third Novice heat to snatch victory from the fast finishing Howdy Likemenow (Perks, Presteigne) with long time leader Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) settling for third.
In the first heat of the Grade B the recently promoted Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) enhanced her reputation with a superb front run aided by Derek Pritchard at the controls, while back marker Second Affair ran on well to claim second with Chinatown Samuel (Moorhouse, Llanidloes) in third. Made in Wales (Hawkes, Llanbister) on his first outing this season swept to the front in the second Grade B with Ollie Preece on board, beating the returning Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) while Tillies Larg (Evans, Brecon) was third.
Woodstone Jingo (Harris & Meaney Merthyr) claimed another win in the first heat of the Grade A piloted as usual by Andrew Hardwick winning by a length from the long time leader Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) while the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) was slightly behind in third. In the second Grade A heat the local horse Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) with the in-form Mark Evans in the seat went straight into the lead and despite losing it with half a lap to go they just swept passed the winning line in front of Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) with new driver Fran Morgan urging him on, while Habberley Playboy (John/Gittins, Shrewsbury) ran on well to be third.
In the first Baby Novice race Ithon JR with his new owner Jonny James from Dorstone romped into the lead and despite the efforts of the others, he was first over the line in front of Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) while Evenwood Predator (Duggan, Howey) was third. Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister) took his chance to move up to the baby Novice class where he rewarded his driver Mathew Tromans with another win in front of Greenhill Gus (Thomas, Rhymney) with the impressive Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) in third.
The saddle race was another close encounter with Katie Lewis on her own Evenwood Thumps Up sweeping over the line to claim victory from young jockey Josie Duggan on the family owned Hurricane Howard, while Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) and veteran jockey Myfanwy Miles was third.
In the Novice final Cool Ice (Gething Ewyas Harold) and trainer Derek Pritchard made sure of promotion into open racing with a win in front of the in-form Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) while Ayr Fella (Lloyd, Painscastle) put in another good run to be third.
Although there were only two entries in the Junior race it was still fascinating to watch as the experienced Saunders Mach 3 (Bevan, Llanddewi) with Ceri Bevan on board overcame his large handicap to take the lead in front of Beg For Mercy and Ellie Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn.
In the Grade B final Made in Wales repeated his heat win on his season’s debut for the Hawkes family from Llanbister, with Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) in second and the fast finishing Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) in third.
The dash was next and always proves a popular race, this week was no exception as last week’s winner, dash specialist Ayr Ontario driven by Louisa Barton for the Weigel family from Llanddewi Velfrey came home in front, even the camera could not separate the next two horses over the line so Talavary Activator (Roberts, Dinmore) and Ayr Major (Eggerton, Builth Wells) shared the spoils of the minor placings.
The final race of the day was the Grade A final where Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) took up the running early in the race driven again by Mark Evans, in second was Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) while Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins, Shrewsbury) was third. This gave Mark Evans his fourth win on the day.
So after another lovely afternoon of grass racing next week the venue is the all-weather track at Tair gwaith where the feature of the afternoon will be the STAGBI Mare’s race sponsored by the standardbred breed society in order to promote home-bred future brood mares.
It is a Mid Wales & Borders race meeting at Tair gwaith all weather track on Saturday June 30th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
1 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.448 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.329 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon JR | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Luminite | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £10 | |
4 | C U Maggie | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.332 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £70 | |
2 | Greenhill Gus | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Dernol Yankee | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Ladyford John | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.330 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Talavary Zara | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Dulais Daniel | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
F | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.356 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Cool Ice | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.338 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.364 | ||||
Race 8 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Kentucky Roam | 10 | £40 | |
3 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Kite Hallmighty | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Talavary Zara | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.338 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Blackwell Drive | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
7 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.325 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Rhyds Backchat | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.298 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | 10 | £300 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Chinatown Samuel | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Second Affair | 20 | £0 | |
8 | Blackwell Drive | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.302 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Zestthewayilikeit | 40 | £0 | |
7 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.303 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Camden Casanova | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Mach 3 | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Kolt | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.317 | ||||
Race 14 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £60 | |
3 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Camden Casanova | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.352 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Ystwyth Valley | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Makemeamillionayr | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.348 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Mach 3 | 70 | £20 | |
2 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.295 | ||||
Race 17 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Talavary Activator | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Ayr Major | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Rhyds Design | 20 | £0 | |
7 | No Stoppin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.536 | ||||