Ludlow Races
Racing this week was hosted by the enthusiastic Ludlow committee and the meeting was a great success as they returned to their original venue near Bitterley. A picturesque course with an uphill back straight which sorted the super fit from the ordinary.
The nursery race was won by the ever improving Pegasus Dream (Meaney, Merthyr) with Oakwood Rocket (Layton, Brecon) and Hyar Friction (Thomas, Tregroes) both running well in second and third.
In the first novice heat The Chancer (Hitchcock & Jones, Haverfordwest) this week driven by Ollie Jones from Evenjobb claimed a win from Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) while Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harris, Merthyr) was third.
Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) with her usual pilot Janet Thomas took the second Novice heat with the much improved Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) in second and Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) in third. The third Novice heat gave a predictable win for Ook whos Coming with owner Mark Evans from Brecon in the seat while Howdoyoulikemenow (Perks, Presteigne) was second and Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) was third.
Straight races were the order of the day for both the Bs and As. In the first Grade B race Cool Ice the classy mare belonging to the Gething family from Ewyas Harold and driven by trainer Derek Pritchard produced a typical classic run to claim first prize from the ideologically named Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was third. Meadowland Maverick driven by his young owner Oliver Jones from Evenjobb claimed victory in the second Grade B ahead of Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) with Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) in third.
Second Affair (Thomas, Rhymney) took his place for the first time in the Grade A where he showed his class with usual driver Mark Evans at the controls, in second was Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) came home third. Habberley Playboy driven by trainer Mathew Tromans and belonging to the Gittins & Johns partnership from Shrewsbury, ran a cracking race at the head of affairs to win the second Grade A from a fast finishing Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) while third place was taken by Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne).
Hyar Truly the homebred mare belonging to the Thomas family from Tregroes and driven by Janet Thomas took the first Baby Novice race ahead of the favourite Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister) with Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, new Radnor) picking up third. On her first appearance this year Afanbellsprincess with her owner Oliver Jones from Cribyn sprinted for home in the second Baby Novice in front of the fast finishing C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) while Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) was third this another of the blanket finishes of the day.
The Novice final was the next race on the card when the back marker Immortal Breeze encouraged by her driver Janet Thomas swept passed the post in front to the obvious delight of owner and long time racing enthusiast Helen Williams from Llanafan, thus this talented mare progresses to the open classes. In second was Ook whos Coming (Evans, Brecon) while Beg for Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) was third.
Eight entries in the saddle race provided a wonderful sight and much vocal encouragement from the crowd with the long time leader Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) ridden by Martin Roberts just pipped on the post by the accelerating Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) with Frances Morgan on board, who snatched victory, in third place was Evenwood Thumps Up and owner Kate Lewis from Llanbister.
Although there were only two entries in the Junior race it was still an interesting duel but the experience of Habberly Playboy (Gittins, Johns, Shrewsbury) paid off for jockey Ellie Tromans while Izzy John on the Duggan family Hurricane Howard kept up the pressure throughout the race.
The consolation race was well named as Martin Roberts from Dinmore on his own Talavary Activator made up for their poor showing in an earlier race by racing to the front and kept the Activator up to his work to claim victory despite the efforts of the talented Tillies Laag (Evans, Brecon) who had to settle for second with Tyssul Pennylane (Broome, Bromfield) in third.
The last race of the day was the Free For All in which Saunders Mach 3 claimed his first race win in adult races as Mark Bevan from Llanddewi notched up a popular win ahead of the fast finishing Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) while Ontop Mcardle (Meredith, Treharris) was third.
So after a glorious day’s racing in total sunshine, next week we travel west to the Aberystwyth meeting on the edge of Cardigan bay on Saturday 21st July starting at 1pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.205 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Truly | Gate | £65 | |
2 | Ithon Legacy | 10 | £30 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Bets All Off | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.235 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Afanbellsprincess | 20 | £65 | |
2 | C U Maggie | 20 | £30 | |
3 | Dernol Yankee | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Luminite | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.179 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Chancer | 10 | £20 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
3 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
6 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.145 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £0 | |
1 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.211 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £20 | |
2 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.168 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 20 | £200 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £0 | |
6 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
8 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.146 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £45 | |
3 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £20 | |
4 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £45 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Made In Wales | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Blackwell Drive | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.133 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Second Affair | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £45 | |
3 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.114 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £250 | |
2 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £45 | |
3 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Saunders Mach 3 | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Chinatown Kolt | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.104 | ||||
Race 12 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Haste | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Evenwood Thumps Up | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Camden Callen | 30 | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Ystwyth Valley | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Hero | 30 | £0 | |
F | Blackwell Drive | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 13 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 50 | £20 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £10 | |
Time: 2.171 | ||||
Race 14 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £30 | |
2 | Tillies Larg | 40 | £15 | |
3 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £10 | |
4 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.161 | ||||
Race 15 - FFA | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Mach 3 | Gate | £200 | |
2 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Ontop Mcardle | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Chinatown Kolt | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Maverick | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||