Racing by the Sea
This week racing was at the lovely Aberystwyth track alongside Cardigan Bay, the weather was perfect for racing with a slight breeze making for a pleasant afternoon of enjoyment. The good open track gave all the horses plenty of opportunity to show off their paces with some very mixed results.
In the Nursery Oakwood Rocket (Layton, Brecon) lived up to his name as he shot off from the gate with trainer Derek Pritchard at the controls winning from the ever improving Kamikaze (Hughes, Cwmbach) with Hyar Friction (Thomas, Tregroes) in third.
In the first Novice heat the often placed Beg For Mercy (Tromans, Newcastle Emlyn) won from another talented horse Ook whos Coming (Evans, Brecon) while Howdoyoulikemenow (Perks Presteigne) was third. Lady Lisleen belonging to the Jones Harries partnership from Merthyr won her first race since joining Wales & Border in the second heat driven by Shane Eggerton from Builth, in second was Kentucky Roam (Perks Presteigne) while Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) was third.
The stylish Meadowland Maverick owned, trained and driven by young Oliver Jones from Evenjobb won the first Grade B heat from Ayr Major (Eggerton, Builth Wells) while Rhyds Panalulah (Gething, Ewyas Harold) was third. Cool Ice also from the Gething stable of Ewyas Harold and driven by trainer Derek Pritchard won the second Grade B heat in classic form from newly promoted Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) while Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) was third.
In the first heat of the Grade A the impressive Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) driven by Andrew Hardwick took top honours from last week’s winner Habberley Playboy (Johns & Gittins, Shrewsbury) while the ever reliable Second Affair (Morgan, Rhymney) was third. Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) won heat and final last year at this meeting and repeated his heat success under the direction of Mel Langford, in second was Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) in third.
Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister) driven as usual by Mathew Tromans went one better than last week to take the first Baby Novice race ahead of Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) while Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) ran on well to be third. Llwyns Mercy (Collingwood, Huntington) showed great tenacity in the second Baby Novice with young driver Jonny James at the controls to win from the back so she will upgrade into the Novice division, with another back marker Eli Camden (Williams, Pencader) in second and Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) in third.
Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with daughter Louisa Barton on board claimed the Dash from lightly raced Dulais Daniel (Thomas, Llandeilo) with the charismatic Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) in third.
In the saddle race The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) with Elizabeth Collingwood in the saddle took the inside line up the home straight to claim first prize from the front running Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while last week’s winner Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) had to settle for third.
In the Junior race the experience of Ellie Tromans from Newcastle Emlyn and Brywins Lucky Charm (Edwards, Pontsian) provided a good win from the Duggan family from Llangunllo’s Ystwyth Valley with granddaughter Izzy John in the saddle.
In the Novice Final the back marker Kentucky Roam claimed a memorable victory for the Perks family from Presteigne driven by Mark Evans, this brilliant mare now moves up into open racing, in second was the improved Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harries, Merthyr) while Howdoyoulikemenow the other Perks, from Presteigne’s runner was third.
In the Grade B Final the newcomer to open racing Immortal Breeze driven by Janet Thomas for Helen Williams from Llanafan produced a magnificent run to claim first prize from the classy Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) while Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) was third.
In an exciting Grade A final the inform Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) swept up the home straight to claim victory from Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) while Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) was close behind in third.
The afternoon’s racing finished with a consolation race where Greenhill Lillian (Thomas, Rhymney) made up for a mistake in her previous race to win from Made in Wales (Hawkes, Wigmore) with Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) in third.
After a lovely relaxed day of racing, the tempo steps up with racing at the Royal Welsh Show on Tues/Wed July 24/25th followed by the weekend meeting at Caersws on Saturday July 28th with the prestigious Penybont meeting on Wednesday 1st August both race days starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Luminous | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.177 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Dernol Yankee | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Bets All Off | 10 | £0 | |
5 | C U Maggie | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | 20 | £60 | |
2 | Eli Camden | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Luminite | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hyar Truly | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.132 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £10 | |
3 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Afanbellsprincess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Dulais Daniel | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.111 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £15 | |
2 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £10 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £5 | |
4 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Meadowbranch Belle | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.117 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Kentucky Roam | 20 | £100 | |
2 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Afanbellsprincess | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.123 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Ayr Major | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Made In Wales | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Dan | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.105 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Tillies Larg | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackwell Drive | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.098 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Cool Ice | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.100 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £25 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Second Affair | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Saunders Mach 3 | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.109 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £25 | |
2 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Camden Casanova | 20 | £5 | |
4 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
5 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.101 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Rhyds Design | Gate | £600 | |
2 | Camden Casanova | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Woodstone Jingo | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Saunders Mach 3 | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Lakeside Pan | 30 | £0 | |
7 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.079 | ||||
Race 13 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £60 | |
2 | Dulais Daniel | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Danny Blue | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.371 | ||||
Race 14 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £60 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.108 | ||||
Race 15 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Brywins Luckycharm | 30 | £30 | |
2 | Ystwyth Valley | Gate | £20 | |
Time: 2.193 | ||||
Race 16 - Consolation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Greenhill Lillian | 60 | £20 | |
2 | Made In Wales | 70 | £10 | |
3 | Luminite | Gate | £5 | |
4 | Jets Girl | 30 | £0 | |
Time: 2.125 | ||||