Caersws Trotting
There was a change in the weather on Saturday as summer was on hold, but it was a pleasant day with just one thunder shower which coincided with the break so racing was not affected. The lovely open track and superb final straight saw many blanket finishes as the horses surged across the winning line.
The two nursery races provided positive results for the experienced Oakwood Rocket (Layton, Brecon) in the first and Hyar Friction (Thomas, Tregroes) in the second.
In the first Novice race Llwyns Mercy on her first race since promotion last week won, again driven by young Jonny James for Elizabeth Collingwood from Huntington. In second was the likeable Talavary Activator (Roberts, Dinmore) running one of his best races of the season with The Chancer (Hitchcock & Jones, Haverfordwest) running on well in third. In the second Novice Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harris, Merthyr) with Shane Eggerton at the controls ran a good race to come home ahead of Ook whos Coming (Evans, Brecon) while Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) just got up to be third. Howdayoulikemenow with Oliver Jones driving for the Perks family from Presteigne led from the gate to claim a notable victory ahead of the much-loved Danny Blue (Peters, Upper Longwood) while Ayr Fella (Lloyd, Painscastle) ran a good race to be third.
In the first heat of the Grade B Mathew Tromans driving Linda Atherton Rees’ Lakeview Meg pressed the acceleration button on the back straight and shot to the front where they kept that position ahead of the rapidly closing Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) with Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) close behind. The finish of the second Grade B heat was another close call as the camera had to confirm Made in Wales (Hawkes, Wigmore) driven by Ollie Preece swept passed the post in front of Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with the long time leader Kentucky Roam (Perks, Presteigne) a close third.
Oliver Jones from Evenjobb driving his own Camden Casanova had a lovely run up the inside to just get his head in front of the fast finishing back marker Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) while the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) was only a length behind in third. In the second Grade A the superstar Ithon Inmate (Price, Brecon) with trainer Derek Pritchard in the seat swept down the home straight to seize victory from the long time leader Habberley Playboy (Gittins & Johns, Shrewsbury) while the impressive Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) was third.
In the first baby Novice Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister) with Mathew Tromans at the controls proved too fast for his rivals despite a twenty yard handicap and the heavy rain, so earning his promotion into the Novice class. Only inches separated Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) in second and Hilltop Recon (Lloyd, New Radnor) who was third. Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) obviously likes this track as he won as a nursery horse last year and this year gave an impressive display in the second Baby Novice driven by trainer Andrew Hardwick winning in a quick time from C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) while Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was third.
The Dash was the next race on the card with a full field of nine runners it was the in-form Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) driven by Mathew Tromans who swept up the outside of the home straight for victory from Dulais Daniel (Thomas, Llandeilo) with inches in front of his rivals was Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey).
In the saddle race The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) ridden by Elizabeth Collingwood repeated last week’s win just ahead of Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) with Meadowland Maverick (Jones, Evenjobb) in third.
The Junior race is always popular as the youngsters get experience of the sport, the vintage Saunders Mach 3 owned by Mark Bevan Llanddewi and ridden by his daughter Ceri showed his class winning from Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) and Issy John while Ellie Tromans on Brywins Lucky Charm (Edwards, Pontsian) was third.
The afternoon finished with the two open finals in the Grade B five horses swept over the line in a blanket finish, but the class mare Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) just got the edge to give trainer driver Derek Pritchard victory over the much improved Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) while Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) was third.
In the Grade A final Derek Pritchard was partnered by his old favourite Ithon Inmate (Price, Brecon) who gave him a back to back double and repeated his 2017 heat and final wins at this track, in second was the grey Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) while Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) had to be content with third.
August begins with the premiere meeting of the season as Penybont rekindles memories of yesteryear Wednesday August 1st Penybont meeting starts at 1.30pm while on Saturday August 4th is the turn of the traditional Tregaron meeting again starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Jets Girl | 30 | £0 | |
3 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Brywins Duckdown | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.220 | ||||
Race 2 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Cool Runner | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.280 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | 20 | £80 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £40 | |
3 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Eli Camden | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.166 | ||||
Race 4 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dernol Yankee | 10 | £80 | |
2 | C U Maggie | 20 | £40 | |
3 | Luminite | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Hyar Truly | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Bets All Off | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.124 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Llwyns Mercy | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Talavary Activator | 20 | £50 | |
3 | The Chancer | 10 | £25 | |
4 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Fronfelen Duchess | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Tyssul Penny Lane | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.154 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lady Lisleen | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £25 | |
4 | Beg For Mercy | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Dulais Daniel | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Garth Vader | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.144 | ||||
Race 7 - Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Howdya Likemenow | Gate | £150 | |
2 | Danny Blue | 10 | £50 | |
3 | Ayr Fella | 10 | £25 | |
4 | No Stoppin | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Jets Girl | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Blackwell Drive | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.129 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Made In Wales | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Cool Ice | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
8 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.128 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Cool Ice | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Made In Wales | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.137 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Camden Casanova | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £20 | |
3 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Brywins Luckycharm | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Infinatey | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.118 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £10 | |
4 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Design | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Saunders Mach 3 | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.140 | ||||
Race 13 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Inmate | 10 | £1000 | |
2 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £150 | |
3 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Camden Casanova | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Fold The Notes | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.101 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £80 | |
2 | Dulais Daniel | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £20 | |
4 | Ayr Fella | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Chancer | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Meadowland Olympic | Gate | £0 | |
8 | No Stoppin | Gate | £0 | |
9 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.375 | ||||
Race 15 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £80 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £50 | |
3 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Evenwood Thumps Up | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.148 | ||||
Race 16 - Junior | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Saunders Mach 3 | 70 | £40 | |
2 | Hurricane Howard | Gate | £30 | |
3 | Brywins Luckycharm | 50 | £20 | |
Time: 2.142 | ||||