Penybont Classic Trotting
The Penybont meeting is Wales & Border Counties most prestigious and iconic meeting of the whole season. The whole ethos of the sport is epitomised on this, the first Wednesday in August, when everyone wants to have a winner at the magically called “Wembley of Wales”.
Hyar Friction owned trained and driven by farmer’s wife Janet Thomas from Tregroes started the day off in fine style by claiming victory ahead of Oakwood Rocket (Layton, Brecon) while Kamakazi (Hughes, Cwm Bach) was third.
Ithon Legacy (Hardwick, Llanbister) only moved up into the Novice section last weekend, but proved well up to the task by winning and giving his driver Mathew Tromans a good start to the day, in second was the well fancied Dulais Daniel (Thomas, Llandeilo) with the consistent Hurricane Howard (Duggan, Llangunllo) in third. In the second Novice heat Lady Lisleen (Jones & Harris, Merthyr) driven by Shane Eggerton repeated her Saturday wins beating Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) and Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni).
In the first Grade B heat Shane Eggerton from Builth claimed another victory, this time on his own Ayr Major coming home ahead of Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while able Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) was third. Lakeview Meg (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) gave trainer driver Mathew Tromans another winner in the second heat from Made in Wales (Hawkes, Wigmore) and Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor).
Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) ran another good race in the hands of Andrew Hardwick to take the first heat of the Grade A from an improving Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) while the veteran grey Scoobys Dream (Williams-Pugh, Brecon) was third. Ayr Hero (Bevan, Llanddewi) is another grey attracting a lot of attention as Mel Langford steered him to victory in the second A heat ahead of the improving Camden Casanova (Jones, Evenjobb) while Lakeside Pan (Elder, New Quay) was third.
In the first Baby Novice race it was Bets All Off owned by Dave Sargent from Newbridge and driven by his trainer Stephen Lloyd from Painscastle who showed no sign of the erratic behaviour since his first win a few weeks ago to win from the long time leader Dannys Gift (Perks, Presteigne) while C U Maggie (Bevan, Llanddewi) claimed third. Dernol Yankee (Wozencraft, Llangurig) repeated his weekend win in the second baby novice coming home in front of Luminite (Atherton-Rees, Narberth) and Hyar Truly (Thomas, Tregroes). Dernol Yankee now progresses into the Novice division.
The saddle trot is always a favourite with the public and this week was no exception as the well liked Habberley Playboy (Gittins & Johns, Shrewsbury) partnered by Mel Langford claimed a popular vocal victory from Rhyds Design (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) while last week’s winner The Bold Jack (James, Dorstone) had to be content with third.
In the dash Immortal Breeze (Williams, Llanafan) showed her preference for the shorter distance this time driven by Janet Thomas while another dash specialist Ayr Ontario (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) was second and Enter the Dragon (Harrison, Onibury) was third.
With the first of the finals it was one of the backmarkers Dulais Daniel (Thomas, Llandeilo) who claimed the Novice with Steven Williams from Pencader in the seat, in second was the ever popular Turn the Paige (Miles, Merthyr) while Meadowland Olympic (Jones, Llanllwni) was third. Dulais Daniel now moves into open racing where he looks all set to meet any challenge.
In the Grade B final Makemeamillionayr (Weigel, Llanddewi Velfrey) battled hard for his enthusiastic driver Louisa Barton to be first passed the post in front of Cool Ice (Gething, Ewyas Harold) with the improving Habberley Haste (Lloyd, New Radnor) in third.
The grade A final is the pinnacle of the day’s racing and Ayr Hero lived up to his name in the race to claim a very popular victory for the local Bevan family from Llanddewi driven as usual by Mel Langford, in second was Fold the Notes (Perks, Presteigne) while Woodstone Jingo (Meaney & Harris, Merthyr) was third.
The final race of the day was the mile and a half, this a relic from the first meeting ever staged at Penybont in 1921 is still popular for the staying horses. The baby novice Bets all Off (Sargent, Newbridge) led from the gate and despite several challenges driver Stephen Lloyd kept him going and they led over the line ahead of Ook whos Coming (Evans, Brecon) and Talavary Activator (Roberts, Dinmore).
So after the excitement of Penybont and the traditional low-key meeting at Tregaron next week racing continues in Ceredigion with the Talsarn meeting on Saturday August 11th starting at 1.30pm.
Detailed Results
Race 1 - Nursery | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Hyar Friction | Gate | £0 | |
2 | Oakwood Rocket | Gate | £0 | |
3 | Kamikaze | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Fold Take Flight | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Samuri | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Cool Runner | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Afan Alert | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.375 | ||||
Race 2 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bets All Off | 10 | £75 | |
2 | Dannys Gift | Gate | £25 | |
3 | C U Maggie | 20 | £15 | |
4 | Hilltop Recon | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Evenwood Preditor | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Eli Camden | 20 | £0 | |
7 | Talavary Zodiac | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.324 | ||||
Race 3 - Baby Novice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
0 | Ithon JR | 10 | £0 | |
1 | Dernol Yankee | 20 | £75 | |
2 | Luminite | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Hyar Truly | 10 | £15 | |
4 | Morning Breeze | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Pegasus Dream | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.333 | ||||
Race 4 - Novice Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £30 | |
2 | Dulais Daniel | 20 | £15 | |
3 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Llwyns Mercy | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Fella | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Tyssul Penny Lane | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.279 | ||||
Race 5 - Novice Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lady Lisleen | 10 | £30 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Ook Whos Coming | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Chancer | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Danny Blue | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ystwyth Valley | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 2.285 | ||||
Race 6 - Novice Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Dulais Daniel | 20 | £150 | |
2 | Turn The Paige | Gate | £75 | |
3 | Meadowland Olympic | 20 | £30 | |
4 | Howdya Likemenow | 10 | £0 | |
5 | Hurricane Howard | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Lady Lisleen | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Ithon Legacy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.298 | ||||
Race 7 - Grade B Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Major | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Cool Ice | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Meadowland Maverick | 10 | £0 | |
6 | Tillies Larg | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Blackwell Drive | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.257 | ||||
Race 8 - Grade B Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Made In Wales | Gate | £15 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £0 | |
4 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £0 | |
5 | The Bold Jack | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Kentucky Roam | Gate | £0 | |
8 | Rhyds Panalulah | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.277 | ||||
Race 9 - Grade B Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Makemeamillionayr | Gate | £500 | |
2 | Cool Ice | 20 | £100 | |
3 | Habberley Haste | Gate | £30 | |
4 | Made In Wales | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ayr Major | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Lakeview Meg | Gate | £0 | |
7 | Greenhill Lillian | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.276 | ||||
Race 10 - Grade A Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £20 | |
3 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
4 | Saunders Mach 3 | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Rhyds Design | 20 | £0 | |
6 | Camden Callen | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.258 | ||||
Race 11 - Grade A Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £50 | |
2 | Camden Casanova | 10 | £20 | |
3 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
4 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
5 | Ithon Inmate | 40 | £0 | |
6 | Habberley Playboy | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.241 | ||||
Race 12 - Grade A Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Ayr Hero | Gate | £1000 | |
2 | Fold The Notes | Gate | £100 | |
3 | Woodstone Jingo | Gate | £50 | |
4 | Lakeside Pan | 20 | £0 | |
5 | Second Affair | Gate | £0 | |
6 | Scoobys Dream | 10 | £0 | |
7 | Camden Casanova | 10 | £0 | |
Time: 2.241 | ||||
Race 13 - Saddle | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Habberley Playboy | 30 | £100 | |
2 | Rhyds Design | 50 | £50 | |
3 | The Bold Jack | 10 | £20 | |
4 | Fronfelen Duchess | Gate | £0 | |
5 | No Stoppin | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 2.289 | ||||
Race 14 - Dash | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Immortal Breeze | 10 | £100 | |
2 | Ayr Ontario | Gate | £25 | |
3 | Enter The Dragon | Gate | £15 | |
4 | Danny Blue | Gate | £0 | |
Time: 1.342 | ||||
Race 15 - Mile & a half | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Horse Name | Handicap | Prize | |
1 | Bets All Off | Gate | £100 | |
2 | Ook Whos Coming | 20 | £25 | |
3 | Talavary Activator | 40 | £15 | |
4 | Saunders Mach 3 | 90 | £0 | |
5 | The Chancer | 30 | £0 | |
6 | Rhyds Panalulah | 50 | £0 | |
7 | Ayr Fella | 30 | £0 | |
8 | Garth Vader | 20 | £0 | |
Time: 3.314 | ||||